| LATEST NEWS» General elections 2013

Bulgaria's Battle for Parliament - Who? Where?

Politics » ELECTIONS 2013 | May 8, 2013, Wednesday // 16:36| Views: | Comments: 0
  • Send to Kindle
Bulgaria: Bulgaria's Battle for Parliament - Who? Where? A pedestrian passes election posters supporting the Movement for Rights and Freedoms party (DPS) in Sofia, Bulgaria, 08 May 2013. Photo by EPA/BGNES

Bulgarians go to the polls on 12 May in an early election after nationwide protests against low living standards and widespread corruption forced the government of the centre-right GERB party to resign in February.

Opinion polls have predicted that no party will win an outright majority, prompting fears of a hung parliament.

Following is a list of politicians, who lead the tickets of the first top five parties in the upcoming elections, as projected by polls.

1st Electoral District – Blagoevgrad

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Tsvetan Tsvetanov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Emil Kostadinov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Aliosman Imamov
Ataka: Iliyan Todorov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Georgi Kiriyakov

2nd Electoral District – Burgas

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Ivelina Vassileva
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Dimtcho Mihalevski
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Hussein Hafazov
Ataka: Dessislav Chukolov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Toma Bikov

3rd Electoral District – Varna

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Lilyana Pavlova
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Plamen Oresharski
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Yordan Tsonev
Ataka: Volen Siderov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Daniel Valchev

4th Electoral District – Veliko Tarnovo

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Tsvetan Tsvetanov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Mariyana Boyadzhieva
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Hassan Hadzhihasan
Ataka: Lyubomir Vladimirov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Petar Nikolov

5th Electoral District – Vidin

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Vladimir Toshev
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Mihail Mikov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Petya Raeva
Ataka: Emil Lilov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Pavel Paunov

6th Electoral District – Vratsa

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Totyu Mladenov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Yanaki Stoilov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Kamen Kostadinov
Ataka: Ventsislav Lakov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Sergey Petkov

7th Electoral District – Gabrovo

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Tomislav Donchev
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Yordan Stoykov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Chetin Kazak
Ataka: Stanislav Stanilov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Vesselin Todorov

8th Electoral District – Dobrich

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Rumen Ivanov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Yavor Gechev
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Ruscen Riza
Ataka: Nikolay Aleksandrov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Proshko Proshkov

9th Electoral District – Kardzhali

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Tsveta Karayancheva
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Milko Bagdasarov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Lyutvi Mestan
Ataka: Dimitar Avramov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Velislav Minekov

10th Electoral District – Kyustendil

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Kiril Kalfin
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Maya Manolova
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Ivan Chiviyski
Ataka: Iliyan Todorov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Silviya Velkova

11th Electoral District – Lovech

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Korneliya Marinova
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Emil Raynov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Mustafa Karadayi
Ataka: Ventsislav Lakov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Emil Yordanov

12th Electoral District – Montana

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Iskra Fidosova
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Mladen Chervenyakov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Tsvetan Tsvetanov
Ataka: Adrian Assenov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Ivo Gigov

13th Electoral District – Pazardzhik

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Doncho Baksanov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Iliyana Yotova
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Delyan Peevski
Ataka: Stanislav Stanilov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Velislav Minekov

14th Electoral District – Pernik

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Delyan Dobrev
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Angel Naydenov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Boryana Metodieva
Ataka: Rumen Vatashki
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Lyudmil Vesselinov

15th Electoral District – Pleven

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Tsetska Tsacheva
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Stefan Danailov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Mithat Metin
Ataka: Yavor Notev
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Nayden Zelenogorski

16th Electoral District – Plovdiv

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Boyko Borisov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Stefan Danailov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Petya Nikolova Raeva
Ataka: Pavel Shopov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Kalin Tomov

17th Electoral District – Plovdiv District

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Zdravko Dimitrov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Svetla Bachvarova
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Dzevdet Chakarov
Ataka: Magdalena Tasheva
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Dimitar Tanev

18th Electoral District – Razgrad

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Valentin Vassilev
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Tanya Burudzhieva
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Hassan Ademov
Ataka: Georgi Georgiev
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Biser Manolov

19th Electoral District – Ruse

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Plamen Nunev
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Yanaki Stoilov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Ferihan Ahmedova
Ataka: Lyubomir Vladimirov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Meglena Kuneva

20th Electoral District – Silistra

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Stefan Gospodinov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Anton Kutev
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Ramadan Atalay
Ataka: Ivan Dimitrov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Iva Yordanova

21st Electoral District – Sliven
Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Desislava Taneva
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Valery Zhablyanov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Yanko Yankov
Ataka: Dimitar Dimov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Neno Dimov

22nd Electoral District – Smolyan

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Daniela Daritkova
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Dora Yankova
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Mustafa Karadayi
Ataka: Dimitar Avramov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Dimitar Palagachev

23rd Electoral District – Sofia City

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Ivaylo Moskovski
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Zhelyo Boychev
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Georgi Goranov
Ataka: Denitsa Gazdheva
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Meglena Kuneva

24th Electoral District – Sofia City

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Vladislav Goranov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Peter Koroumbashev
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Shteryo Shterev
Ataka: Yavor Notev
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Proshko Proshkov

25th Electoral District – Sofia City

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Boyko Borisov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Sergey Stanishev
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Petar Angelov
Ataka: Volen Siderov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Nayden Zelenogorski

26th Electoral District – Sofia City

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Vladislav Goranov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Korneliya Ninova
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Emil Ivanov
Ataka: Denitsa Gadzheva
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Dimitar Delchev

27th Electoral District – Stara Zagora

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Lilyana Pavlova
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Sergey Stanishev
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Delyan Peevski
Ataka: Dessislav Chukolov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Hristo Angelichin

28th Electoral District – Targovishte

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Darin Dimitrov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Georgi Bozhinov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Tuncher Kardzhaliev
Ataka: Ognyan Stoichkov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Yavor Aleksandrov

29th Electoral District – Haskovo

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Delyan Dobrev
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Dragomir Stoynev
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Lyutvi Mestan
Ataka: Galen Monev
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Ivan Stambolov

30th Electoral District – Shumen

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Lyubomir Hristov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Dimitar Dabov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Hristo Biserov
Ataka: Ognyan Stoichkov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Daniela Ruseva

31st Electoral District – Yambol

Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (GERB): Ivan Cholakov
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP): Atanas Merdzhanov
Movement for Rights and Freedoms (DPS): Radoslav Revanski
Ataka: Pavel Shopov
Bulgaria for Citizens Movement: Georgi Stefanov


Elections 2013 » Be a reporter: Write and send your article
Tags: Elections 2013, Elections 2013 Who
Expats.bg All Are Welcome! Join Now!
Advertisement
Advertisement
Please, log in to post a comment.
» To the forumComments (0)
Bulgaria news Novinite.com (Sofia News Agency - www.sofianewsagency.com) is unique with being a real time news provider in English that informs its readers about the latest Bulgarian news. The editorial staff also publishes a daily online newspaper "Sofia Morning News." Novinite.com (Sofia News Agency - www.sofianewsagency.com) and Sofia Morning News publish the latest economic, political and cultural news that take place in Bulgaria. Foreign media analysis on Bulgaria and World News in Brief are also part of the web site and the online newspaper. News Bulgaria